Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that the actus reus of the charged offense was proven beyond a reasonable
doubt.
8
interpretation.6 The primary goal in interpreting the meaning of a statute is to “ascertain
and give effect to the intent of the Legislature . . . .”7 The first step in determining
Legislative intent is consideration of the statutory language itself.8 Statutory language
must be read in the context of the act as a whole, giving every word its plain and ordinary
meaning.9 When the language is clear and unambiguous, we enforce the statute as
written.10
MCL 750.145a, provides:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years
of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or
knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes
is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that
child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual
intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or
delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age,
regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows
the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a
child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of
not more than $4,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]
Reduced to its essential language, this provision states:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child . . . with the intent
to induce or force that child . . . to commit an immoral act, to submit to an
act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of
6
People v Lown, 488 Mich 242, 254; 794 NW2d 9 (2011).
7
Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
8
People v Lively, 470 Mich 248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004).
9
Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
10
People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004).
9
depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child . . . to engage in any
of those acts is guilty of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Because the Legislature used the disjunctive term “or,” it is clear that there are two ways
to commit the crime of accosting a minor.11 A defendant is guilty of accosting a minor if
the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) accosted,