No. 1-06-1224 FIRST DIVISION
[…] 5
No. 1-06-1224
Angela’s citations to discover assets and to liquidate assets owned by Ralph to satisfy the money
judgment.
ANALYSIS
At the trial level, Ralph argued that he was entitled to a substitution of judge as a matter
of right or in the alternative entitled to a substitution of judge for cause. As noted, Ralph
contends on appeal that all subsequent orders entered by the trial court after its denial of his
motion for substitution are void.
Motions for substitution of judge as a matter of right are governed by section 2-1001 of
the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which states in pertinent part:
“(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following
situations:
***
(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right
to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(I) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause
as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by
motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and
before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the
case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)
(West 2004).
6
No. 1-06-1224
“ ‘The substitution of judge as a matter of right is absolute where the motion requesting
the substitution is filed before the judge presiding in the case has made a substantial ruling.’ ”
Scroggins v. Scroggins, 327 Ill.