First Division
[…] prosecution of criminal sexual assault and aggravated criminal sexual assault to be commenced
within 10 years of the victim’s eighteenth birthday. Pub. Act 91–475, eff. January 1, 2000.
Contrary to defendant’s assertion, Public Act 91–475 extended the statute of limitations for
9
1-06-0839
offenders who were family members, as well as offenders who were not. At that time, defendant
had not yet acquired “a right to acquittal through the running of the original statute,” and
therefore, he was subject to the amendment. Section 3-6(i) provided, in relevant part:
“When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the
offense and the offender is a family member as defined in Section
12-12, a prosecution for criminal sexual assault, aggravated
criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
or aggravated criminal sexual abuse may be commenced within 10
years of the victim attaining the age of 18 years.” 720 ILCS 5/ 3-
6(i) (West 2000).
As a result of this enactment, the State had until March 2010 to prosecute defendant.
However, the legislature subsequently extended the statute of limitations to 20 years in Public Act
93–356. Pub. Act 93—356, eff. July 24, 2003. Again, defendant is subject to this extension
because the statute of limitations had not expired when the extension became effective.
Section 3-6(j) states, in relevant part:
“When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the
offense, a prosecution for criminal sexual assault, aggravated
criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
or aggravated criminal sexual abuse or a prosecution for failure of a
person who is required to report an alleged or suspected
commission of any of these offenses under the Abused and
10
1-06-0839
Neglected Child Reporting Act may be commenced within 20 years
after the child victim attains 18 years of age.” 720 ILCS 5/3-6(j)
(West Supp. 2003).
Additionally, defendant asserts that the indictment failed to properly set forth the basis for
an extended limitations period. We disagree.
“Where an indictment on its face shows that an offense was not committed within the