Filed 11/25/09 NO. 4-07-0696
[…] through IX, it added language to extend and toll the statute of limitations as follows:
"an extended statute of limitations applies herein pursuant
to 720 ILCS 5/3-6(c) [(West 2006)], since [the victim] and
-7-
defendant are family members as defined in [s]ection 12-12
of the [Criminal] [C]ode and [the victim] would not have
reached her 18th birthday until [May 27, 2005, for A.G. and
March 25, 2004, for J.G.]. The statute of limitations herein
was tolled pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/3-7(c) [(West 2006)] on
July 25, 2001."
The extension statute, section 3-6(c), provides for the following exception
to the limitation period:
"(c) *** a prosecution for any offense involving sexual
conduct or sexual penetration, as defined in [s]ection 12-12
of this Code [(720 ILCS 5/12-12 (West 2006))], where the
victim and defendant are family members, as defined in
[s]ection 12-12 of this Code [(720 ILCS 5/12-12 (West
2006))], may be commenced within one year of the victim
attaining the age of 18 years." 720 ILCS 5/3-6(c) (West
2006).
Section 3-7(c) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-7(c) (West 2006))
provides that the applicable statute of limitations is tolled when: "A prosecution is
pending against the defendant for the same conduct, even if the indictment or informa-