Filed 11/25/09 NO. 4-07-0696
[…] The statute of limitations herein
was tolled pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/3-7(c) [(West 2006)] on
July 25, 2001."
The extension statute, section 3-6(c), provides for the following exception
to the limitation period:
"(c) *** a prosecution for any offense involving sexual
conduct or sexual penetration, as defined in [s]ection 12-12
of this Code [(720 ILCS 5/12-12 (West 2006))], where the
victim and defendant are family members, as defined in
[s]ection 12-12 of this Code [(720 ILCS 5/12-12 (West
2006))], may be commenced within one year of the victim
attaining the age of 18 years." 720 ILCS 5/3-6(c) (West
2006).
Section 3-7(c) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-7(c) (West 2006))
provides that the applicable statute of limitations is tolled when: "A prosecution is
pending against the defendant for the same conduct, even if the indictment or informa-
tion which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set
aside, or are reversed on appeal[.]"
Throughout the trial court proceedings, defendant claimed the amended
-8-
June 2006 charges filed against him were untimely. Nevertheless, the trial court denied
his motion to dismiss and the case proceeded to trial. Defendant renews his challenge
of the timeliness of the indictments.