First Division
[…] (West 2002)). The case was then continued several times by agreement of the parties between
July 23, 2002, and November 26, 2002. Prior to commencement of trial, on October 25, 2002, a
grand jury convened and returned a two-count indictment, where each count was based on the
1-05-0276
same act with the same victim. The first count realleged defendant's original charge (count I),
and the second count alleged criminal sexual assault against the same victim enhanced as a Class
X felony based on a prior conviction for criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West
2002)) (count II).
Section 12-13 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use
of force or threat of force; or
***
(b) Sentence.
(1) Criminal sexual assault is a Class 1 felony.
(2) A person who is convicted of the offense of
criminal sexual assault as defined in paragraph
(a)(1) or (a)(2) after having previously been
convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault,
or who is convicted of the offense of criminal
sexual assault as defined in paragraph (a)(1) or
(a)(2) after having previously been convicted under
the laws of this State or any other state of an offense
that is substantially equivalent to the offense of
criminal sexual assault, commits a Class X felony
2
1-05-0276
for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 30 years and not more
than 60 years. The commission of the second or
subsequent offense is required to have been after the
initial conviction for this paragraph (2) to apply.”
720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1), (b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2002).
At trial, several individuals, including the victim, testified to the facts underlying the
instant offense.1 In addition, an assistant State's Attorney (ASA) read a statement into the record,