First Division
[…] conviction.
Consequently, the speedy trial period was tolled when defendant agreed to numerous
continuances between July 23, 2002 and November 26, 2002. Accordingly, because the
amendment to defendant's charging instrument did not affect his speedy trial rights, there was no
legal basis for defense counsel to move to dismiss count II of the indictment pursuant to a speedy
trial violation. See Garcia, 251 Ill. App. 3d at 478-79.
Additionally, we are not persuaded by defendant's argument that the language of section
111-3(d) of the Code fails to protect against a violation of defendant's speedy trial rights in this
case. The statute provides:
"at any time prior to trial, the State on motion shall be
permitted to amend the charge, whether brought by indictment,
information or complaint, to make the charge comply with
subsection (c) or (c-5) of this Section. Nothing in Section 103-5 of
this Code precludes such an amendment or a written notification
made in accordance with subsection (c-5) of this Section." 725
ILCS 5/111-3(d) (West 2002).
Defendant claims that, because the legislature did not expressly identify subsection (c) in the
12
1-05-0276
latter sentence, an amendment based on a prior conviction is necessarily precluded from the
protection provided to subsection (c-5) against speedy trial dismissals.
Section 111-3(c-5) states:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in
which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an
alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an
element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range
of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that
could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must
be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the
defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a
trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable
doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense,
but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties
for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise
be imposed for that offense. Nothing in this subsection (c-5)
requires the imposition of a sentence that increases the range of
penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could
otherwise be imposed for the offense if the imposition of that
sentence is not required by law.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West
13
1-05-0276
2002).
When interpreting a statute, the primary goal is to give effect to the legislature. People v.
Kohl, 364 Ill. App. 3d 495, 499 (2006). Here, the statute provides that "an amendment or written
notification made in accordance with subsection (c-5)" will not affect a defendant's speedy trial
rights. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(d) (West 2002). The legislature enacted subsection (c-5) in response
to the Supreme Court's decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435,