First Division
[…] Gooden, 189 Ill. 2d at 220. However, because the State permissively
joined the home invasion and sexual assault charges, the supreme court considered the
defendants’ speedy trial claim but ultimately concluded that the defendant was not denied a
speedy trial on the sexual assault charge. Gooden, 189 Ill. 2d at 220-21.
7
1-05-0276
Here, defendant argues that his counsel should have moved to dismiss count II because it
was brought after the expiration of the 120-day period commencing when he was originally
charged on July 3, 2002, and it was based on the same act as count I.
Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
“When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a
prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an
enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to
give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence
are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury
during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised
during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, ‘enhanced
sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior
conviction from one classification of offense to another higher
level classification of offense set forth in Section 5-5-1 of the
‘Unified Code of Corrections’, approved July 26, 1972, as
amended; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied
within the same level of classification of offense.” 725 ILCS
5/111-3(c) (West 2002).
We conclude that defendant’s right to a speedy trial was not violated in this case. We
also conclude that the principles of compulsory joinder do not apply in this case because
8
1-05-0276
defendant was not charged with a "new and additional" offense.