First Division
[…] 720 ILCS 5/12-13(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2002). Second, we hold that the State was not adding a
new charge of criminal sexual assault, but was seeking an enhanced sentence based on
defendant’s prior conviction. As section 111-3(c) states, a prior conviction is not an element of
the offense. Absent the inclusion of a prior conviction, count II alleges the same facts as count I.
Because count II does not allege any new elements arising from the sexual assault of S.R. that a
new and additional charge would allege, there is no new charge. Under section 111-3(c), count II
is a request for an enhanced sentence, which the legislature has defined as a “sentence which is
increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level
classification of offense.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2002). Further, the notice to defendant is
not at issue when the additional information to a charge is a prior conviction because defendant is
presumably aware of his prior conviction. See People v. Watson, 322 Ill. App. 3d 164, 167