FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Furthermore, no copy of such notice or evidence of its contents was presented.
Based on these facts, we find that the circuit court’s conclusion that GMAC failed to prove notice
was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. A. A. Store Fixture Co., 87 Ill. App. 3d at
634.
4. Effect of Failure to Provide Notice
GMAC next contends that the circuit court’s judgment was against the manifest weight of
the evidence where the court found that GMAC’s failure to provide notice acted as an absolute
bar to the entry of a deficiency judgment against defendant.
Section 9-626 explicitly states consequences that are to follow a failure to comply with the
provisions of part 6, relating to default, of the UCC. This section provides in relevant part:
“In an action in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the
following rules apply:
***
(2) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured
party has the burden of establishing that the collection,
enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in
accordance with this Part.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-628, if a secured
-14-
1-06-1858
party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or
acceptance was conducted in accordance with the provisions of this
Part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance,
the liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is
limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation,
expenses, and attorney's fees exceeds the greater of:
(A) the proceeds of the collection, enforcement,
disposition, or acceptance; or
(B) the amount of proceeds that would have been
realized had the noncomplying secured party
proceeded in accordance with the provisions of this
Part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition,
or acceptance.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (3)(B), the amount of proceeds that
would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured
obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees unless the secured party
proves that the amount is less than that sum.” 810 ILCS 5/9-626
(West 2002).
In First Galesburg National Bank & Trust Co. v. Joannides, 103 Ill. 2d 294, 299-301
(1984), our supreme court held that the failure of a secured party to give the required prior notice