FOURTH DIVISION
[…] intended to create a security interest in personal property, including goods, documents,
instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper or accounts.” Ryder v. Bank of Hickory Hills, 242
Ill. App. 3d 1042, 1045 (1993). Accordingly, we find that the circuit court properly determined
that Article 9 of the UCC, which includes the section 9-611 notice requirement, applied to this
case.
We also note that, contrary to GMAC’s assertion, nothing in article 9 of the UCC limits its
application to instances where a creditor resorts to “self-help.” To the contrary, section 9-609(a)
of the UCC provides that after default, a secured party “(1) may take possession of the collateral;
and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's
premises under Section 9-610.” 810 ILCS 5/9-609(a)(West 2002). Section 9-609(b) then
provides that the secured party may proceed either “(1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2)
without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” 810 ILCS 5/9-609(b) (West
-11-
1-06-1858
2002).