FOURTH DIVISION
[…] App. 3d 1042, 1045 (1993). Accordingly, we find that the circuit court properly determined
that Article 9 of the UCC, which includes the section 9-611 notice requirement, applied to this
case.
We also note that, contrary to GMAC’s assertion, nothing in article 9 of the UCC limits its
application to instances where a creditor resorts to “self-help.” To the contrary, section 9-609(a)
of the UCC provides that after default, a secured party “(1) may take possession of the collateral;
and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's
premises under Section 9-610.” 810 ILCS 5/9-609(a)(West 2002). Section 9-609(b) then
provides that the secured party may proceed either “(1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2)
without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” 810 ILCS 5/9-609(b) (West
-11-
1-06-1858
2002). Accordingly, article 9 of the UCC is not limited to a secured party that uses “self-help” to
obtain possession of the collateral.
3. Proof of Notice to Defendant