FOURTH DIVISION
[…] obtain possession of the collateral.
3. Proof of Notice to Defendant
GMAC next contends that the circuit court’s judgment was against the manifest weight of
the evidence where the court found that GMAC could not show that it complied with the notice
requirement set forth in section 9-611 of the UCC without producing a copy of the notice sent to
defendant.
As previously discussed, article 9 of the UCC governs the foreclosure of security interests
and is applicable to the instant action. In the case of defaults, section 9-610(a) of the UCC
provides that a secured party “may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the
collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or
processing” in order to satisfy the indebtedness. 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a) (West 2002). "Unless
there is an agreement to the contrary, the debtor is liable for any deficiency that results from the
sale. [Citation.] Absent such an agreement, the only defenses available to a debtor against a