FOURTH DIVISION
[…] recovery of such goods or chattels, by the owner or person entitled to their possession.” 735
ILCS 5/19-101 (West 2002). Accordingly, an action of replevin seeks possession of property
which has been wrongfully detained. 735 ILCS 5/19-101, 19-104 (West 2002). If an order of
replevin is issued, section 19-109 provides that “[t]he order for replevin shall require the sheriff,
or other officer to whom it is directed to take the property, describing it as in the complaint, from
the possession of the defendant, and deliver the same to the plaintiff unless such defendant
executes a bond.” 735 ILCS 5/19-109 (West 2002). Section 19-123 then provides that “[i]f the
plaintiff in an action of replevin fails to prosecute the action with effect, or allows a voluntary or
involuntary dismissal, or if the right of property is adjudged against the plaintiff, judgment shall be
entered for a return of the property if such property has been delivered to the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS
5/19-123 (West 2002).
While GMAC’s complaint included a count for replevin, the vehicle was subsequently
repossessed by GMAC and the circuit court did not issue an order for replevin under the Code in
this case.