FOURTH DIVISION
[…] utmost importance to the plaintiff’s case. Dunahee, 273 Ill. App. 3d 210-11. Unlike Dunahee,
GMAC sought to introduce the copy of the Notice after judgment was rendered in this case.
GMAC also failed to offer a reasonable excuse for its failure to introduce the copy of the Notice
and did not allege that the Notice was new evidence that was not available at trial.
GMAC also argues that the circuit court erred in denying its motion to stay the court’s
findings and reopen evidence by adopting defendant’s reasoning that GMAC’s motion was
essentially a motion to reconsider judgment under section 2-1203 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-
1203 (West 2002)).
Section 2-1203 of the Code provides that “[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party
may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow
within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or
modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203
(West 2002). The decision to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration lies within the discretion
of the circuit court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. North River
Insurance Co. v. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance, Co., 369 Ill. App. 3d 563 (2006).