THIRD DIVISION
[…] -2-
1-06-1304
process. On April 11, 2006, following a hearing,1 the trial court granted defendant’s motion and
vacated its prior default judgment and award. This timely appeal followed.
Plaintiff contends that it properly served defendant. Specifically, plaintiff argues that it
complied with the Act providing for substitute service where it served the Secretary of State after
having exercised reasonable diligence in its attempt to first serve defendant’s registered agent.
Defendant responds that plaintiff failed to comply with all of the Act’s requirements.
Pursuant to section 5.25 of the Act, service of process may be made upon a corporation’s
registered agent or the Secretary of State. 805 ILCS 5/5.25(a) (West 2004). However, the
Secretary of State becomes irrevocably appointed as a corporation’s agent when "the
corporation’s registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office.”
805 ILCS 5/5.25(b)(2) (West 2004). In order to effectuate service, the complainant must provide
the Secretary of State with a copy of the process, the notice or demand and any other required
documents, along with an affidavit of compliance, and send the same by registered or certified