FIFTH DIVISION
[…] In their complaints, both plaintiffs
challenged Board decisions granting them widow's non-duty-related annuity benefits pursuant to
section 6-141.1 of the Illinois Pension Code (Code or Pension Code) (40 ILCS 5/6-141.1 (West
2004)), rather than the greater widow's duty-related annuity benefits pursuant to section 6-140 of
the Code (40 ILCS 5/6-140 (West 2004)). In addition, Preston's complaint sought a writ of
mandamus ordering the Board "to notify all potential widows of their rights under the [Pension
Code] and to conduct a hearing conforming to fair notice and due process."
A section 6-141.1 widow's non-duty-related annuity ("non-duty death benefit" or "non-
duty annuity") entitles a widow of a firefighter who was not retired and had at least 1½ years of
creditable service at the time of his death to the greater of (1) "30% of the salary attached to the
rank of first class firefighter in the classified career service at the time of the fireman's death" or
(2) 50% of the retirement annuity for which her husband would have been eligible had he retired
the day before his death. 40 ILCS 5/6-141.1 (West 2004). A section 6-140 widow's duty-related
annuity ("duty death benefit" or "duty annuity") entitles a widow to a benefit equal to 75% of her