FIFTH DIVISION
[…] to which a clearly erroneous standard should apply), but upon the purely legal question of the
proper interpretation of the statutory provisions governing annuity benefits for the widows of
firefighters found to be disabled by a job related causation." Specifically, plaintiffs contend that
because their husbands were receiving occupational disability benefits at the time of their deaths
for illnesses which permanently prevented them from returning to active service, plaintiffs are, as
a matter of law, entitled to a duty annuity under section 6-140. Accordingly, plaintiffs argue, the
Board's decision denying them duty death benefits is subject to de novo review.
Section 6-140 of the Code states in relevant part:
"The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death
results from the performance of an act or acts of duty shall be an
amount equal to 50% of the current annual salary attached to the
classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of
his death and 75% thereof after December 31, 1972.
Unless the performance of an act or acts of duty results
directly in the death of the fireman, or prevents him from
subsequently resuming active service in the fire department, the
annuity herein provided shall not be paid; nor shall such annuities
11
1-05-1501 & 1-05-1502 (consolidated)
be paid unless the widow was the wife of the fireman at the time of
the act or acts of duty which resulted in his death." (Emphasis
added.) 40 ILCS 5/6-140 (West 2004).
Section 6-110 defines "act of duty" as:
"Any act imposed on an active fireman by the ordinances of a city,
or by the rules or regulations of its fire department, or any act
performed by an active fireman while on duty, having for its direct