FIFTH DIVISION
[…] eligibility for those benefits are not the same.
Section 6-151, which provides for duty disability benefits, states in relevant part:
"An active fireman who is or becomes disabled on or after
the effective date as the result of a specific injury, or of cumulative
injuries, or of specific sickness incurred in or resulting from an act
or acts of duty, shall have the right to receive duty disability benefit
during any period of such disability for which he does not receive
or have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary at the
time the disability is allowed." 40 ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2004).
Section 6-151.1, which provides for occupational disability benefits, states in relevant
part:
"The General Assembly finds and declares that service in
the Fire Department requires that firemen, in times of stress and
danger, must perform unusual tasks; that by reason of their
occupation, firemen are subject to exposure to great heat and to
extreme cold in certain seasons while in performance of their
duties; that by reason of their employment firemen are required to
work in the midst of and are subject to heavy smoke fumes and
17
1-05-1501 & 1-05-1502 (consolidated)
carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic or chemical gases from fires; and
that in the course of their rescue and paramedic duties firemen are
exposed to disabling infectious diseases, including AIDS, hepatitis
C, and stroke. The General Assembly further finds and declares
that all the aforementioned conditions exist and arise out of or in
the course of such employment.
Any active fireman who has completed 7 or more years of
service and is unable to perform his duties in the Fire Department
by reason of heart disease, tuberculosis, any disease of the lungs or
respiratory tract, AIDS, hepatitis C, or stroke resulting from his
service as a fireman, shall be entitled to receive an occupational
disease disability benefit during any period of such disability for
which he does not have a right to receive salary.
Any active fireman who has completed 7 or more years of
service and is unable to perform his duties in the fire department by
reason of a disabling cancer, which develops or manifests itself
during a period while the fireman is in the service of the
department, shall be entitled to receive an occupational disease
disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he
does not have a right to receive salary. In order to receive this
occupational disease disability benefit, the type of cancer involved
must be a type which may be caused by exposure to heat, radiation
18
1-05-1501 & 1-05-1502 (consolidated)
or a known carcinogen as defined by the International Agency for