FIFTH DIVISION
[…] to Occupational Disability Benefits in Section 6-151.1 of the Code. The Retirement Board's
attempt to make a distinction is meritless. The fact is, the two disability benefits are for job
16
1-05-1501 & 1-05-1502 (consolidated)
related injuries or illnesses. The disability standard is the same for both benefits. [Citation.] The
proof of disability is the same."
We reject this second premise as a comparison of the two statutory provisions governing
duty disability and occupational disability reflects that the requirements for establishing
eligibility for those benefits are not the same.
Section 6-151, which provides for duty disability benefits, states in relevant part:
"An active fireman who is or becomes disabled on or after
the effective date as the result of a specific injury, or of cumulative
injuries, or of specific sickness incurred in or resulting from an act
or acts of duty, shall have the right to receive duty disability benefit
during any period of such disability for which he does not receive
or have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary at the
time the disability is allowed." 40 ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2004).
Section 6-151.1, which provides for occupational disability benefits, states in relevant
part:
"The General Assembly finds and declares that service in
the Fire Department requires that firemen, in times of stress and