FIFTH DIVISION
[…] 19
1-05-1501 & 1-05-1502 (consolidated)
likely to be contracted as a result of repeated exposure to the inherently dangerous conditions
which firemen confront in the course of their service. Finally, the benefit provided for
occupational disability is 65% of a firemen's salary. 40 ILCS 5/6-151.1 (West 2004).
In contrast to an occupational duty disability benefit under section 6-151.1 of the Code,
which requires a fireman with a disease other than cancer to establish that the disease resulted
from his "service as a fireman," a section 6-151 duty disability benefit requires a fireman to
establish that he became disabled "as the result of a specific injury, or of cumulative injuries, or
of specific sickness incurred in or resulting from an act or acts of duty." (Emphasis added.) 40
ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2004). Furthermore, whereas an occupational duty disability compensates
firemen who are repeatedly exposed to inherently dangerous environments and conditions and is