Commissioner, and SCOTT V. BRUNER, ) Cook County.
[…] the podium or pulpit inside the church was clearly erroneous.
- 9 -
1-05-1901
As for the proper beginning point of measurement, the
statute is silent (235 ILCS 5/6-11(a) (West 2002)), and we thus
examine the legislative history to determine legislative intent
(Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d
414, 426 (2002)). In amending a statute, the legislature is
presumed to have knowledge of judicial decisions interpreting the
statute and to have acted with that knowledge. Bruso v. Alexian
Brothers Hospital, 178 Ill. 2d 445, 458 (1997).
In 1979, the legislature amended section 6-11(a) with regard
to church property by adding that, "[i]n the case of a church,
the distance of 100 feet shall be measured to the nearest part of
any building used for worship services or educational programs
and not to property boundaries." 235 ILCS 5/6-11(a) (West 2002).
Cases interpreting section 6-11(a) prior to this amendment held
that establishments seeking a liquor license and churches,
schools, and other entities named in the statute were to be
measured from property line to property line. See, e.g.,
Bilandic v.