Commissioner, and SCOTT V. BRUNER, ) Cook County.
[…] With these rules in mind, we first address the legal
question of the proper method of calculating the 100-foot
distance set forth in section 6-11(a) of the Act. The cardinal
rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect
to the intent of the legislature. Comprehensive Community
Solutions, Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205, 216 Ill. 2d
455, 473 (2005). The plain language of the statute is the best
indicator of this intent and undefined statutory terms will be
given their ordinary meaning. Comprehensive Community Solutions,
216 Ill. 2d at 473-74.
Section 6-11(a) provides:
- 8 -
1-05-1901
"No license shall be issued for the sale
at retail of any alcoholic liquor within 100
feet of any church, school other than an
institution of higher learning, hospital,
home for aged or indigent persons or for
veterans, their spouses or children or any
military or naval station ***. In the case
of a church, the distance of 100 feet shall
be measured to the nearest part of any
building used for worship services or
educational programs and not to property
boundaries." 235 ILCS 5/6-11(a) (West 2004).
The plain language of this statute clearly indicates that
the legislature intended the end point of measurement to be the
nearest part of the portion of the building used for worship.
The term "building" is not defined in the Act; however, Webster's