F&L Michigan Avenue Inc v. Dept of Licensing & Reg Affairs
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we reverse the circuit court’s order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. BACKGROUND 1 F & L Michigan Avenue Inc v Dep’t of Licensing & Reg Affairs, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 22, 2022 (Docket No. 360253). -1- At issue in this appeal is MCL 436.1503(1), which provides as follows: The commission shall deny a new application for a license to sell alcoholic beverages at retail or a request to transfer location of an existing license if the contemplated location is within 500 feet of a church or a school building. The distance between the church or school building and the contemplated location must be measured along the center line of the street or streets of address between 2 fixed points on the center line determined by projecting straight lines, at right angles to the center line, from the part of the church or school building nearest to the contemplated location and from the part of the contemplated location nearest to the church or school building. The parties’ dispute relates to the meaning of the second sentence in the statutory provision regarding the proper method of calculating the distance between a church and the contemplated location for selling alcoholic beverages.