F&L Michigan Avenue Inc v. Dept of Licensing & Reg Affairs
[…] Id. “[W]hen the law is ‘doubtful or obscure,’ the agency’s interpretation is an aid for discerning the Legislature’s intent.” Id. The aim of statutory interpretation is “to discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent,” which is “most reliably shown through the words used in the statute.” Attorney General v Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mich, 291 Mich App 64, 78; 810 NW2d 603 (2010). “If the language in the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written.” Id. III. ANALYSIS Pursuant to MCL 436.1503(1), “The distance between the church or school building and the contemplated location must be measured along the center line of the street or streets of address between 2 fixed points on the center line determined by projecting straight lines, at right angles to the center line, from the part of the church or school building nearest to the contemplated location and from the part of the contemplated location nearest to the church or school building.” (Emphasis added.) The term “center line” is not defined for purposes of this statute. The record reflects that the address for F& L’s proposed location is 33735 Michigan Ave and that the address of the church is 33640 Michigan Ave.