FIFTH DIVISION
[…] intervention under either section 2-408(a)(2) or section 2-408(a)(3) of the Civil Code. The circuit
court did not deny intervention based on a finding that the allegations in the petitions were
insufficient. However, a reviewing court can sustain the decision of the circuit court on any
grounds which are supported by the record “regardless of whether the circuit court relied on the
grounds and regardless of whether the circuit court’s reasoning was correct.” Bell v. Louisville &
Nashville R.R. Co., 106 Ill. 2d 135, 148 (1985).
Sections 2-408(a)(2) and 2-408(a)(3) of the Civil Code state:
“Intervention. (a) Upon timely application anyone shall be
permitted as of right to intervene in an action: *** (2) when the
representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or
may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an
order or judgment in the action; or (3) when the applicant is so
situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other
disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or
11
1-04-0911
disposition of the court or a court officer.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
408(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2002).
“Although it is well settled that the intervention statute is remedial and should be liberally
construed [citation], the petitioner is nevertheless required to allege specific facts that
demonstrate that he has a right to intervene.”