FIFTH DIVISION
[…] average cost of appraisal reports, to support petitioners’ belief that the State’s Attorney’s Office
lacks financial resources sufficient to obtain appraisal reports. Indeed, the fact that the Cook
County tax collector was successful in the proceedings before the Board of Review giving rise to
the instant tax objection cases reflects that petitioners' position regarding the assessment of the
13
1-04-0911
subject properties has prevailed up to this point.
In addition to failing to state a basis for intervention under section 2-408(a)(2) of the Civil
Code, the petitions fail to sufficiently allege a basis for intervention under section 2-408(a)(3) of
the Civil Code. Petitioners were required under section 2-408(a)(3) to allege specific facts
showing that they are “so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition
of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
408(a)(3) (West 2002). The allegations included in the petitions to intervene are insufficient to
satisfy this requirement.
The petitions allege that a portion of petitioners’ revenue is generated from real estate