FIFTH DIVISION
[…] independent appraisers that will aid [the trial] court in establishing
the market value of the property and will, in all likelihood, indicate
that the Cook County Assessor has fairly, accurately and legally
assessed the subject property. Should the evidence indicate that
the Subject Property is undervalued, Petitioners will ask this Court
to increase the 2001 assessment above the Board of Review's final
16
1-04-0911
2001 assessment.” (Emphasis added.)
Petitioners do not have a right on remand to seek an increase in the valuation of plaintiffs’
respective properties. Section 23-10 of the Property Tax Code provides that “[a]n objection to an
assessment for any year shall not be allowed by the court, however, if an administrative remedy
was available by complaint to the board of appeals or board of review under Section 16-55 or
Section 16-115, unless that remedy was exhausted prior to the filing of the tax objection
complaint.” 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2002). Section 16-115 of the Property Tax Code, in turn,
confers a right upon taxing districts to file a complaint with the Board of Review. It states that
“[c]omplaints that any property is overassessed or underassessed or is exempt may be made by a