In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY TREASURER ) Appeal from the
[…] excusable mistake or that he acted reasonably in waiting almost five years to file this petition. Absent
such information in the record, we cannot assume that the petitioner’s inaction was excusable.
Therefore, the petitioner has failed to show due diligence in filing his petition as required by section
2-1401. Accordingly, we agree with the respondents that the petitioner’s petition to vacate judgment
was untimely and thus, properly dismissed.
We also note that section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code must be read in conjunction with
section 2-1401 in governing the petition process for a tax deed. 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West Supp.
2007). Section 22-45 states that tax deeds are appealable under section 2-1401 “in the same manner
and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with respect to final orders and judgments
in other proceedings.” 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West Supp. 2007). The grounds for relief under Section
2-1401 shall be limited to:
“(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed
7
1-07-1977
had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his
or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership
or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not
named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-
20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a
diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the
notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30.” 35 ILCS 200/22-
45 (West Supp. 2007).
The petitioner argues that the circuit court failed to follow the specific language of section