FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Bowman v. American River
Transportation Co., 217 Ill. 2d 75, 80, 838 N.E.2d 949, 952 (2005). The primary rule of
statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s “true intent and
meaning.” Bowman, 217 Ill. 2d at 80, 838 N.E.2d at 952. We must also presume that when the
legislature enacted a law, it did not intend to produce absurd, inconvenient or unjust results.
Progressive Universal Insurance Co. of Illinois v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 215 Ill. 2d
121, 134, 828 N.E.2d 1175, 1183 (2005).
The physician exemption is found in section 12–18(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720
ILCS 5/12–18(b) (West 2006). The exemption provides that “[a]ny medical examination or
procedure which is conducted by a physician, nurse, medical or hospital personnel, parent, or
caretaker for purposes and in a manner consistent with reasonable medical standards is not an
11
1-07-1542
offense under Sections 12–13, 12–14, 12–14.1, 12–15 and 12–16 of this Code.” 720 ILCS
5/12–18(b) (West 2006). The specified sections cover criminal sexual assault, aggravated
criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, criminal sexual abuse, and
aggravated criminal sexual abuse. 720 ILCS 5/12–13 through 12–16 (West 2006).