FIFTH DIVISION
[…] deadline has passed. Plaintiff maintains to find otherwise would render section 28-5 superfluous.
However, section 10-15 states:
“The local election official shall issue an amended certification whenever it is discovered
that the original certification is in error.” 10 ILCS 5/10-15 (West 2004).
The statute does not state a deadline for the amendment of an erroneous certification. So
we turn to the question of whether the village clerk possessed the authority to determine whether
the plaintiff's petition was valid. Section 10-8 provides:
“Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit public
questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent
conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection
thereto is duly made in writing ***. ” 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2004).
Thus, as we read the Code, public questions are to appear on the ballot if the petition was
(1) filed as required by the Code, (2) in apparent conformity with the Code when filed, and (3)
not subject to a duly filed objection.