FIFTH DIVISION
[…] 2
1-08-2786
"Not less than 61 days before a regularly scheduled election, each local election official
shall certify the public questions to be submitted to the voters of or within his political
subdivision at that election which have been initiated by petitions filed in his office***. "
10 ILCS 5/28-5 (West 2004).
There is no dispute that here the village clerk timely certified the plaintiff's question. The
plaintiff argues the clerk does not have the authority to change the certification after the 61-day
deadline has passed. Plaintiff maintains to find otherwise would render section 28-5 superfluous.
However, section 10-15 states:
“The local election official shall issue an amended certification whenever it is discovered
that the original certification is in error.” 10 ILCS 5/10-15 (West 2004).
The statute does not state a deadline for the amendment of an erroneous certification. So
we turn to the question of whether the village clerk possessed the authority to determine whether
the plaintiff's petition was valid. Section 10-8 provides: