FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Dillon, 266 Ill. at 276.
However, the court continued, had the petition not appeared on its face to have complied
with the statutory requisites, the clerk would have had no duty to submit the question to the
voters. Dillon, 266 Ill. at 276. For example, by examining the face of the petition, a clerk can
determine whether it contains the requisite number of signatures. Dillon, 266 Ill. at 276. If it does
not, the petition is not in apparent conformity with the election statutes and the clerk has no duty
to certify the question for the ballot. Dillon, 266 Ill. at 276.
Section 10-8 does not state that all petitions to submit a public question are deemed valid
unless they are subject to a duly filed objection. Rather, the Code states that all petitions, “being
filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act,”
5
1-08-2786
are deemed valid unless they are subject to a duly filed objection. 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2004).
Clearly, section 10-8 contemplates that the question of whether papers were duly filed and in
apparent conformity with the law when filed is a threshold question that will be answered