FIFTH DIVISION
[…] "include plaintiff's public question *** on a paper ballot to be counted downtown." 1 This appeal
followed.
DISCUSSION
The issue presented in this case is whether under section 10-8 of the Code, the village
clerk possessed the authority to determine whether plaintiff's petition apparently conformed to
the Code's requirements. The construction of a statute is a question of law, and therefore our
review is de novo. Peterson v. Aldi, Inc., 288 Ill. App. 3d 57, 63, 679 N.E.2d 1291 (1997).
The procedures for certifying a public question are set forth, in relevant part, in sections
28-5 and 10-15 of the Code. Section 28-5 states:
1
The trial court entered a 24-hour stay of the order and this court entered a stay pending
our ruling. Early voting began on October 13, 2008.
2
1-08-2786
"Not less than 61 days before a regularly scheduled election, each local election official
shall certify the public questions to be submitted to the voters of or within his political
subdivision at that election which have been initiated by petitions filed in his office***. "
10 ILCS 5/28-5 (West 2004).
There is no dispute that here the village clerk timely certified the plaintiff's question. The
plaintiff argues the clerk does not have the authority to change the certification after the 61-day
deadline has passed.