FIRST DIVISION
[…] Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 384-85. A
trial court’s finding is manifestly erroneous where an opposite conclusion is clearly evident, plain
and undisputable. People v. Morgan, 212 Ill. 2d 148, 155 (2004).
Not every constitutional violation may be challenged through a postconviction
proceeding. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 380. Only those violations that were not, nor could have
been, challenged during an earlier proceeding are properly raised and considered. Morgan, 212
Ill. 2d at 153. For this reason, the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq.
(West 2004)) contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-3
(West 2004) (“[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original
or an amended petition is waived”); see also Morgan, 212 Ill. 2d at 153. The statutory bar to
7
No. 1-06-1314
successive postconviction petitions will be relaxed only in the interest of fundamental fairness.
Morgan, 212 Ill. 2d at 153.
Before discussing the merits of defendant’s postconviction petition, this court must