THIRD DIVISION
[…] Section 12-16(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) provides that a defendant
commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse when he “commits an act of sexual penetration or
sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the
accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/.12-16(d) (West 2006). The
defendant’s reasonable belief that the victim was 17 years of age or older is an affirmative
defense to aggravated criminal sexual abuse. People v. Jones, 175 Ill. 2d 126, 131, 676 N.E.2d
646, 648 (1997).
-6-
1-07-0241
Section 3-2(a) of the Code provides that “unless the State’s evidence raises the issue
involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, must present some evidence
thereon.” 720 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2006); People v. Hari, 218 Ill. 2d 275, 295, 843 N.E.2d 349,
361 (2006). However, the defendant will be excused from presenting any evidence where the
evidence presented by the State raises the issue of the affirmative defense, and even very slight