THIRD DIVISION
[…] (2007), citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 693, 104 S. Ct.
2052,
2064 (1984). Under the first prong, the defendant must overcome a strong presumption that the
challenged action or inaction was a valid trial strategy. Sims, 374 Ill. App. 3d at 264, 869 N.E.2d
at 1142. Under the second prong, “ ‘[a] reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to
undermine confidence in the outcome.’ ” Pollards, 367 Ill. App. 3d at 21, 854 N.E.2d at 708,
quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, 80 L. Ed. 2d at 698, 104 S. Ct. at 2064.
Section 12-16(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) provides that a defendant
commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse when he “commits an act of sexual penetration or
sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the
accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/.12-16(d) (West 2006). The
defendant’s reasonable belief that the victim was 17 years of age or older is an affirmative
defense to aggravated criminal sexual abuse. People v. Jones, 175 Ill. 2d 126, 131, 676 N.E.2d
646, 648 (1997).
-6-
1-07-0241