SECOND DIVISION
[…] plaintiff admitted the facts set forth in the agreement and that
those facts established the offense of mail fraud beyond a
reasonable doubt.
Following the plaintiff’s conviction, proceedings were
instituted before the Board to declare him ineligible for pension
benefits under article 8 of the Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/8-
3
No. 1-07-1132
101 et seq. (West 2004)). The Fund filed a motion for summary
judgment supported by the plaintiff's felony conviction and the
admissions made in his Plea Agreement, arguing that, pursuant to
the provisions of section 8-251 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/8-251 (West
2004)), the plaintiff is ineligible to receive pension benefits
from the Fund. The Board granted the motion for summary judgment,
concluding that "[t]here is no issue of material fact that *** [the
plaintiff] was convicted of a felony relating to or arising out of
or in connection with his service as a municipal employee."
The plaintiff sought a review of the Board's decision in the
Circuit Court of Cook County pursuant to the Administrative Review
Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2004)). The circuit court
confirmed the Board's decision, and this appeal followed.