SECOND DIVISION
[…] fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. Home Insurance Co. v. Cincinnati Insurance Co., 213 Ill. 2d
307, 315, 821 N.E.2d 269 (2004). In determining whether a genuine
issue of material fact exists, the evidentiary material of record
must be construed strictly against the movant and liberally in
favor of the non-moving party. Happel v. Wal-Mart Stores, 199 Ill.
2d 179, 186, 766 N.E.2d 1118 (2002). We review a decision granting
a motion for summary judgment de novo. Malmloff v. Kerr, 227 Ill.
2d 118, 123, 879 N.E.2d 870 (2007).
Section 8-251 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
"None of the benefits provided for in this Article
[Article 8] shall be paid to any person who is convicted
of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his service as a municipal employee." 40
ILCS 5/8-251 (West 2004).
5
No. 1-07-1132
In applying a pension disqualification statute such as this, the
pivotal inquiry is whether there is a nexus between the felony of
which the employee has been convicted and the performance of his
official duties. Devoney v.