SECOND DIVISION
[…] guilty, the plaintiff admitted the facts set forth in the
agreement and that those facts established the offense of
mail fraud beyond a reasonable doubt." Romano I, 384
Ill. App. 3d at 502.
Following the plaintiff’s conviction, proceedings were
instituted before the Board to declare him ineligible for pension
benefits under Article 8 of the Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/8-
101 et seq. (West 2004)). The Fund filed a motion for summary
judgment supported by the plaintiff's felony conviction and the
admissions made in his Plea Agreement, arguing that, pursuant to
the provisions of Section 8-251 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/8-251 (West
2004)), the plaintiff is ineligible to receive pension benefits
from the Fund. The Board granted the motion, finding that "[t]here
is no issue of material fact that *** [the plaintiff] was convicted
of a felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his
service as a municipal employee."
The plaintiff sought a review of the Board's decision in the
Circuit Court of Cook County pursuant to the Administrative Review
Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2004)). The circuit court
confirmed the Board's decision, and the plaintiff appealed. Romano
4
No. 1-09-3595
I, 384 Ill.