SECOND DIVISION
[…] Illinois Department of Professional
Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 88, 606 N.E.2d 1111 (1992). The fact
that a conclusion opposite that reached by the agency is reasonable
or that a reviewing court might have ruled differently will not
justify reversing the findings of an administrative agency.
Abrahamson, 153 Ill. 2d at 88. When, however, the decision of an
administrative agency is against the manifest weight of the
evidence, it is the court’s duty to reverse it. Zien v. Retirement
Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago, 236 Ill.
App. 3d 499, 507, 603 N.E.2d 777 (1992).
Section 8-251 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
"None of the benefits provided for in this Article
[Article 8] shall be paid to any person who is convicted
of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
connection with his service as a municipal employee." 40
ILCS 5/8-251 (West 2004).
In Devoney v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity &
Benefit Fund for the City of Chicago, 199 Ill. 2d 414, 419, 769
7
No. 1-09-3595
N.E.2d 932 (2002), our supreme court held that, in applying a