SECOND DIVISION
[…] distributorship agreements without notice or good cause and without
providing them with an opportunity to cure the reason for the
terminations and, as a consequence, they were entitled to
injunctive relief pursuant to section 9(3) of the Act (815 ILCS
720/9(3)(West 2006)).
Section 3 of the Act provides that, except for reasons not
relevant to this action, "no brewer or beer wholesaler may cancel,
fail to renew, or otherwise terminate an agreement unless the
brewer or wholesaler furnishes prior notification to the affected
party." 815 ILCS 720/3(West 2006). Section 4 states that "[n]o
brewer or beer wholesaler may cancel, fail to renew or otherwise
terminate an agreement unless the party intending that action has
good cause for the cancellation, failure to renew or termination,
has made good faith efforts to resolve disagreements, and, in any
case in which prior notification is required under Section 3, the
party intending to act has furnished the prior notification and the
affected party has not eliminated the reasons specified in the
notification for cancellation, failure to renew, or termination,
within 90 days after the sending of the notification." 815 ILCS
4
No. 1-08-1859
720/4(West 2006). In order to determine whether sections 3 and 4
of the Act are applicable to the circumstances present in the
instant case, reference must be made to the Act's definitions of
the terms "agreement," "brewer," and "successor brewer."