SECOND DIVISION
[…] arrangement, operating standards, or amendments to a contract,
agreement, arrangement, or operating standards, the effect of which
is to substantially change or modify the existing contract,
agreement, arrangement, or operating standards, whether expressed
or implied, whether oral or written, for a definite or indefinite
period between a brewer and a wholesaler pursuant to which a
wholesaler has been granted the right to purchase, resell, and
distribute as a wholesaler or master distributer any brand or
brands of beer offered by a brewer." 815 ILCS 720/1.1(2)(West
2006). A "brewer" is defined, in relevant part, as a person who is
engaged in the manufacturer of beer, a master distributer or a
successor brewer. 815 ILCS 720/1.1(4)(West 2006). A "successor
brewer" is "any person who in any way obtains the distribution
rights that a brewer or master distributor once had to manufacture
or distribute a brand or brands of beer whether by merger, purchase
of corporate shares, purchase of assets, or any other arrangement."
815 ILCS 720/1.1(6)(West 2006).
There is no dispute concerning the status of the importing and
5
No. 1-08-1859
distribution arrangements between Grupa and Advanced, its master
distributor, and between Advanced and the plaintiffs as
"agreements" within the meaning of the Act. The issue is whether