People v. Jenkins
[…] Specifically, the possession statutes should be construed in pari materia with section 16-1 of the Code governing the offense of theft, which is considered to have been committed at the time of the actual taking and is not considered a “continuing offense.” See People v. Kimbro, 182 Ill. App. 3d 572, 538 N.E.2d 826 (1989); People v. Steinmann, 57 Ill. App. 3d 887, 373 N.E.2d 757 (1989). Additionally, he cites to the legislative history of the possession statutes to support his argument. Prior to the enactment of the possession statutes in 2000, section 16-1(a)(4) of the Code would have governed the offense of possession of stolen firearms. Section 16-1(a)(4) provides that “[a] person commits theft when he knowingly [o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe the property was stolen.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(4) (West 2004).