SECOND DIVISION
[…] of action." Ferguson, 202 Ill. 2d at 311, 780 N.E.2d at 664. The function of a statute of
repose " 'is thus rather to define substantive rights than to alter or modify a remedy.' ”
Thornton v. Mono Manufacturing Co., 99 Ill. App. 3d 722, 726, 425 N.E.2d 522, 525
(1981), quoting Rosenberg v. Town of North Bergen, 61 N.J. 190, 199, 293 A.2d 662,
667 (1972). Because a statute of repose is substantive, where an issue concerns a
statute of repose, a choice of law provision governs. Belleville Toyota, Inc., 199 Ill. 2d
at 351, 770 N.E.2d at 194.
Section 17-607(c) is a statute of repose. Its provision that, "[u]nless otherwise
agreed, a limited partner who receives a distribution from a limited partnership shall
have no liability under this chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the
distribution after the expiration of 3 years from the date of the distribution" clearly
terminates the possibility of the limited partner's liability after a defined period of time,
three years after receiving a distribution, regardless of whether a potential plaintiff
knows of his or her cause of action. Section 17-607(c) defines substantive rights. It