SECOND DIVISION
[…] "Notwithstanding the place where this Agreement may be executed by any of the
parties, the parties expressly agree that all the terms and provisions hereof shall
be construed under the laws of the State of Delaware and, without limitation
thereof, that the Partnership Act as now adopted or as may be hereafter
amended shall govern the partnership aspects of this Agreement."
The agreement defines "Partnership Act" as "'the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited
Partnership Act, as amended from time to time," i.e. the Delaware Act (6 Del. Code
Ann. tit. 6, §17-101 (Michie 1999)) (Delaware Act).
Section 17-607(c) of the Delaware Act provides that "[u]nless otherwise agreed,
a limited partner who receives a distribution from a limited partnership shall have no
liability under this chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after
the expiration of 3 years from the date of the distribution." 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-
607(c) (Michie 1999).
Plaintiffs, residents of Illinois, variously became limited partners in the fund in
1993 and 1994 by entering into a limited partnership agreement with the general
partner.