SECOND DIVISION
[…] Section 17-607(a) of the Delaware Act provides that a partnership cannot make
distributions to a partner if such would cause the liabilities of the partnership to exceed
its assets, thus protecting creditors of the partnership. 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-
607(a) (Michie 1999). Section 17-607(b) provides that limited partners receiving
distributions in violation of section 17-607(a) with knowledge of the violation are liable to
the partnership for the distribution, while limited partners with no knowledge of the
violation are not liable for any such distribution. 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-607(b)
(Michie 1999). Section 17-607(b) also provides that "[s]ubject to [section 17-607(c)],
7
1-07-2058
[17-607(b)] shall not affect any obligation or liability of a limited partner under an
agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution." 6 Del. Code Ann.
tit. 6, §17-607(b) (Michie 1999).
Section 17-607(c) provides that, "[u]nless otherwise agreed, a limited partner
who receives a distribution from a limited partnership shall have no liability under this
chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of 3
years from the date of the distribution." 6 Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §17-607(c) (Michie
1999). Section 17-607(c) is unambiguous: a limited partner is not liable for any
distribution received from a limited partnership, regardless of whether that distribution