FIFTH DIVISION
[…] offense per se inadmissible.
Under the common law, admission of other-crimes evidence is
generally prohibited to show propensity to commit the charged
crime. People v. McKibbins, 96 Ill. 2d 176, 182 (1983).
However, the parties both rightly agree that section 115-7.3
created an exception for propensity evidence in sex offense
cases. See People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 176 (2003) ("the
legislature enacted section 115-7.3 to enable courts to admit
evidence of other crimes to show defendant's propensity to commit
- 4 -
1-07-0060
sex offenses").
Section 115-7.3 applies to criminal cases, such as this,
where the defendant is accused of criminal sexual assault and
aggravated criminal sexual abuse. 725 ILCS 115-7.3(a) (West
2004). Further, evidence of another offense of criminal sexual
assault "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise
admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for
its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS
115-7.3(b) (West 2004). When weighing the probative value of the
prior offense against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court
may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged offense; and