SIXTH DIVISION
[…] “ahead.” Lincoln cites Alternate Fuels, Inc. v. Director of the Illinois Department of
Environmental Protection Agency, 215 Ill. 2d 219, 830 N.E.2d 444 (2005), for the proposition
that “the question in this case is not what the generator of the *** debris originally intended for
9
1-07-2517
those materials, but rather how the materials in question are being used and/or reused at the
subject site in Ford Heights.” Lincoln contends a waste permit is unnecessary because its “reuse”
triggers the exemption set out in section 3.160(b) of the Act for debris “(ii) separated or
processed and returned to the economic mainstream in the form of raw materials or products, if it
is not speculatively accumulated and, if used as a fill material, it is used in accordance with item
(i).” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (West 2006).
The People respond that Lincoln’s operations satisfy none of the statute’s criteria and that
Lincoln is permanently landfilling waste without the necessary permit. See 415 ILCS 5/21(a), (d)