SIXTH DIVISION
[…] N.E.2d at 444. Lincoln also argued to this court that heaping the waste into a hill is enough to
come within the statutory meaning of “separated or processed.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (West
2006). We do not find this persuasive because Lincoln’s customers, not Lincoln, heaped the
waste into a towering pile, Lincoln has taken no further action other than to remove air pockets
from the mound, and pushing or shifting the waste around the 40-acre site has not altered the
material itself. For these reasons, we conclude Lincoln’s activities did not bring the discarded
waste within the terms of section 3.160. 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (West 2006).
Furthermore, Lincoln fails to persuade us it has satisfied the legislature’s additional
requirement to “return[] [the debris] to the economic mainstream in the form of raw materials or
products.” Lincoln has taken material from the stream of commerce, by accepting truckloads of
debris from contractors and others who must dispose of material, but Lincoln is not returning the
material to the stream of commerce when it permanently keeps the material on site for its own
use.