FIRST DIVISION
[…] assistance was ineffective [citation], or (3) there was plain error”). Nevertheless, we will
address the merits of defendant’s contention. Duff, 374 Ill. App. 3d at 602-03, citing
People v. Roberts, 299 Ill. App. 3d 926, 931 (1998) (“[W]aiver is a bar upon the parties
and not upon the court”).
We begin our analysis with defendant’s contention that Ms. Gray’s testimony
concerning the emergency room doctor’s hearsay diagnosis of a mild concussion
supplied the evidence necessary to convict him by setting forth the relevant statutory
provisions. Section 11-401 of the Vehicle Code provides:
“Sec. 11-401. Motor Vehicle accident involving death or personal
injuries.
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident
resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately
stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as
5
No. 1-06-2771
possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain
at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 have
been fulfilled. Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
than is necessary.
(b) ***
For purposes of this Section, personal injury shall mean any injury
requiring immediate professional treatment in a medical facility or
doctor’s office.” 625 ILCS 5/11-401 (2006).
Section 11-403 of the Vehicle Code provides:
Ҥ 11-403. Duty to give information and render aid. The driver of
any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in injury to or
death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended