FIRST DIVISION
[…] such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical
treatment, if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such
6
No. 1-06-2771
carrying is requested by the injured person.” 625 ILCS 5/11-403 (West
2006).
In order to support a conviction under section 11-401(a) of the Vehicle Code, the
State must establish that the defendant was involved in an accident, the accident resulted
in injury or death to a person, and the defendant left the scene of the accident without
rendering aid or leaving the information required by section 11-403 of the Vehicle Code.
625 ILCS 5/11-401(a), 11-403 (West 2006). As noted, in the case of personal injury
under section 11-401(a) of the Vehicle Code, the personal injury resulting to the victim
must be an “injury requiring immediate professional treatment in a medical facility or
doctor’s office.” 625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2006). In addition, the State must prove that
the defendant knew he was involved in an accident, but it is not required to prove that the
defendant knew the accident caused an injury. People v. Janik, 127 Ill. 2d 390, 399
(1989).