2023 IL App (1st) 192090-U
[…] Rather, she argues solely that the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that she had knowledge that the accident involved another person.
¶ 28 The knowledge element for a section 11-401(b) offense can be established through
circumstantial evidence; “[f]or instance, knowledge that another person was involved in the
accident may be imputed to a driver from the circumstances of the accident.” Id. Further, a
defendant’s “knowledge” of a material fact need not be established to the level of his or her
absolute certainty. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2012). Rather, “[k]nowledge of a material fact
includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.” Id.; see also People v.
Moreno, 2015 IL App (2d) 130581, ¶ 19 (based on the circumstances of the accident, “it was
reasonable for the trial court to disbelieve defendant’s self-serving statement that he was not aware
that he had been involved in a motor-vehicle accident”).
-9-
No. 1-19-2090