Ryan v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Com Ed and, in a later order, found that there was no just reason to delay enforcement or appeal of the grant of summary judgment under Supreme Court Rule 304. 134 Ill. 2d. R. 304. Ryan therefore appealed. II. ANALYSIS Com Ed contends that it is protected against all liability for the accident under section 13- 214 of the Code of Civil Procedure, also referred to as the construction statute of repose. This is the sole issue invoked by the parties in this appeal.1 Section 13-214 provides, in relevant part: “No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 1 In their briefs, the parties also raise contentions regarding the products liability statute of repose (753 ILCS 5/13-213 (West 2006)); however, the parties agreed at oral argument that this statute was no longer at issue. -6- No. 1-06-3309 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2006). This statute applies whenever (1) the product at issue is an improvement to real property and (2) the defendant’s activities fall within those listed in the statute. Adcock v. Montgomery Elevator Co., 274 Ill. App. 3d 519, 522, 654 N.E.2d 631, 633 (1995).