In re ESTATE OF ERIC CAGE, ) Appeal from the Circuit
[…] Wisniewski v. Kownacki, 221
Ill. 2d 453, 460 (2006).
Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we
must apply it without resorting to other aids of statutory
construction. Wisniewski, 221 Ill. 2d at 460. However, a
reviewing court must always presume that the legislature did not
intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Fisher
v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102, 112 (2006). In addition, we should
consider a statute in its entirety and avoid constructions that
5
1-07-1297
would render any term or provision meaningless or superfluous.
Fisher, 221 Ill. 2d at 112.
Section 9-1 of the Act is entitled "Who may act as
administrator," and provides:
"A person who has attained the age of 18
years, is a resident of the United States, is
not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged
disabled person as defined in this Act and
has not been convicted of a felony, is
qualified to act as administrator." 755 ILCS
5/9-1 (West 2006).
Section 9-3 of the Act lists categories of persons entitled
to preference in obtaining letters of administration. 755 ILCS
5/9-3 (West 2006); Estate of Poole, 207 Ill. 2d at 402, citing
755 ILCS 5/9-3 (West 1998). In particular, section 9-3