In re ESTATE OF ERIC CAGE, ) Appeal from the Circuit
[…] to preference in obtaining letters of administration. 755 ILCS
5/9-3 (West 2006); Estate of Poole, 207 Ill. 2d at 402, citing
755 ILCS 5/9-3 (West 1998). In particular, section 9-3
identifies 10 specific categories entitled to preference in
obtaining letters of administration in sequential order. 755
ILCS 5/9-3 (West 2006). In pertinent part, the third category in
order of preference is "[t]he children or any person nominated by
them." 755 ILCS 5/9-3(c) (West 2006). The sixth category in
order of preference is "[t]he brothers and sisters or any person
nominated by them." 755 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West 2006).
Section 9-3 further provides, relevant to this appeal, that
6
1-07-1297
the guardian of a person "who is not qualified to act as
administrator solely because of minority *** may nominate on
behalf of the minor *** in accordance with the order of
preference set forth in this Section." 755 ILCS 5/9-3 (West
2006).
Here, after carefully interpreting the plain and ordinary
meaning of sections 9-1 and 9-3 of the Act, we agree with the
circuit court's conclusion that Thompson, as guardian of
decedent's minor children, has a higher statutory preference in