FOURTH DIVISION
[…] precursor to section 500-115 when he received checks from a widow for insurance coverage but
the insurance company had no record of applications for insurance or billings for insurance
renewals that corresponded to the checks.
While these cases are instructive as to how courts have interpreted misappropriation or
conversion, the case at bar presents a different set of facts. The trial court granted the section 2-
615 motion based on the belief that defendant was protected from “civil liability under standards
-8-
1-06-3300
governing the conduct of a fiduciary or fiduciary relationship.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b). In
granting the motion, the court did not find that plaintiff’s complaint alleged the exception for
“when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful ***
misappropriation by the insurance producer *** of any money that was received as premiums.”
735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b) (West 2004).
According to the complaint, plaintiff provided defendant with confidential and
proprietary information with the expectation that defendant would seek the desired insurance at
the lowest possible price.