FOURTH DIVISION
[…] It is difficult to believe
that a consumer would not rely on a broker’s acceptance of contingent commissions in deciding
which broker to patronize or what insurance coverage to purchase. However, while plaintiff
alleged that it would have scrutinized defendant’s bills had it known of the contingent
commissions, it did not allege that the types or the amount of commissions paid to defendant
were material to plaintiff’s decision to purchase insurance coverage. Therefore, while it may
have acted differently, that difference is of little consequence.
Defendant also claims that section 10b(1), which provides that the Act does not apply to
“[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or
officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States” (815 ILCS 505/10b(1)
(West 2004)), applies because its conduct was “in compliance” with section 500-80(e) of the
Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/500-80(c) (West 2004)). See Avery, 216 Ill. 2d at 192-93; Guinn v.
Hoskins Chevrolet, 361 Ill. App. 3d 575, 581 (2005). Section 500-80(e) establishes various