THIRD DIVISION
[…] benefits and also collect benefits for which he had contracted with a private insurance company.
Accordingly, we regard this argument as waived. See 210 Ill. 2d R. 341(i); Libertyville Toyota v.
U.S. Bank, 371 Ill. App. 3d 1009, 1017 (2007) (“arguments presented in an appellate brief that
are not supported by relevant authority are waived”).
Finally, we address plaintiff’s second contention: that reversal is warranted because
Henderson breached his statutory duty to exercise ordinary care in procuring plaintiff’s policy
pursuant to section 2-2201(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Specifically, section 2-2201(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
“An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance
representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring,
binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.”
735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2004).3
3
Defendants do not dispute that they were either “insurance producer[s], registered firm[s
12
1-06-2304
The Country Mutual court construed section 2-2201(a) to mean that insurance producers,