SECOND DIVISION
[…] that it affected the fairness of the defendant’s trial and challenged the
integrity of the judicial process, regardless of the closeness of the
evidence.” People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565, 870 N.E.2d
403, 410-11 (2007).
The first step in a plain error analysis is to determine whether an error occurred at all. People v.
Hudson, 228 Ill. 2d 181, 191, 886 N.E.2d 964, 971 (2008).
Absent a clear abuse of discretion, a reviewing court will not disturb a trial court’s ruling to
18
1-07-1769
grant or deny a continuance. People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 125, 902 N.E.2d 691, 697 (2009).
Section 114-4(f) in the Code states that “a reasonably brief continuance may be granted to either side
in the interests of justice” after trial has begun. 725 ILCS 5/114-4(f) (West 2006). No “mechanical
test” exists to determine when the denial of a continuance for judicial economy violates a
defendant’s right to defend. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d at 125, 902 N.E.2d at 697. Factors a court may