SECOND DIVISION
[…] The defendant argues that Johnson’s prior written statement implicating the defendant as one
of the shooters should not have been admitted because Johnson denied having any knowledge of the
murder until he provided the written statement at issue to the police, and the trial court improperly
limited defense counsel’s cross-examination by refusing to allow the defense to recall Johnson to
the witness stand. We disagree.
An evidentiary ruling will not be disturbed by a reviewing court absent an abuse of
discretion. People v. Franklin, 135 Ill. 2d 78, 96, 552 N.E.2d 743, 751 (1990). Section 115-10.1 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) states in pertinent part:
“In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a
witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
14
1-07-1769
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the
hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the
statement, and
(c) the statement--
***
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or
condition of which the witness had personal
knowledge, and
***
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the
making of the statement either in his
testimony at the hearing or trial in which the
admission into evidence of the prior statement
is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other
proceeding.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West
2006).
Here, the defendant does not dispute that subsections (a) and (c)(2) of section 115-10.1 were
satisfied. Rather, he argues that the cross-examination portion under subsection (b) was not met.