FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Our holding in the prior discussion regarding section 228 is sufficient by itself to affirm
the Board's decision because the fixed salary provided to claimants removed them from the
exemption conditions contained in section 228. Nevertheless, we will address the remainder of
9
Nos. 1-08-1632; 1-08-1633; 1-08-2122 (Cons.)
Western's arguments for the sake of completion. Western next argues that the paid holidays,
vacation, and sick days claimants were entitled to did not constitute remuneration by way other
than commission and thus did not serve to remove claimants from the purview of the section 228
exemption..
While the Act does not define “remuneration”, section 234 provides some assistance.
Section 234 defines “wages” as "every form of remuneration for personal services, including
salaries, commissions, bonuses, and the reasonable money value of all remuneration in any
medium other than cash." 820 ILCS 405/234 (2006). “Remuneration” is defined broadly in
Black's Law Dictionary as "[p]ayment; compensation." Black's Law Dictionary 1409 (9th ed.
2009). Black's Law Dictionary, in pertinent part, defines “compensation” as "[r]emuneration and