MARIE V. BISTERSKY TRUST DATED )
[…] Further,
the Feldman investment form is not a valid amendment to the trust even if it had been prepared by
25
Nos. 1-09-0038; 1-09-1892; 1-09-3295; 1-09-3431; 1-10-0070; 1-10-0071 (cons.)
a lawyer for the reasons stated. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted the Charities motion
for summary judgment and properly denied plaintiffs’ cross motion for summary judgment.
Plaintiffs’ Motion to Dismiss LaGrange Bank
Second, plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred in granting LaGrange Bank’s motion to
dismiss plaintiffs’ second amended complaint pursuant to sections 2-619(a)(9) and section 2-615
because LaGrange Bank failed to either retain an attorney to draft the amendment to the trust or
contact or appoint an attorney for Marie to do so.
Section 2-619(a)(9) permits involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against
defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.”
735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008). In a motion to dismiss under section 2-619(a)(9), all well-
pleaded facts and reasonable inferences are accepted as true for the purpose of the motion and the
motion should be granted only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would support a cause