MARIE V. BISTERSKY TRUST DATED )
[…] that the disputed document drafted by defendant was not an effective amendment to their father’s
trust. Defendant filed a counterclaim to the contrary. Plaintiffs filed a motion to dismiss
defendant’s counterclaim pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code, asserting that the disputed
document is void because it was prepared by a person who is not an attorney in violation of
section 2BB of the Consumer Fraud Act. The trial court granted plaintiffs’ motion and defendant
appealed. Landheer, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 319-20.
21
Nos. 1-09-0038; 1-09-1892; 1-09-3295; 1-09-3431; 1-10-0070; 1-10-0071 (cons.)
The appellate court found that the statutory language of section 2BB of the Consumer
Fraud Act was clear and unambiguous and that it “expressly prohibits the assembly, drafting,
execution, and funding of a living trust document by a nonlawyer” including a document that
“amends a living trust for another person.” Landheer, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 320. Given the clear
language of the statute, the court concluded that the document drafted by the defendant violated