People v. Wigod
[…] The court shall not accept a plea of guilty *** without *** addressing the defendant personally in open court, informing him of and determining that he understands the following: *** (2) the minimum and maximum sentence prescribed by law, including, when applicable, the penalty to which the defendant may be subjected because of prior convictions or consecutive sentences[.]” 177 Ill. 2d R. 402(a)(2). Section 15 of the Non-Support Punishment Act (750 ILCS 16/15 (West 2006)) provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of failure to support when he or she: *** (4) willfully fails to pay a support obligation required under a court or administrative order for support, if the obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than one year, or is in arrears in an amount greater than $20,000, and the person has the ability to provide the support. *** (b) Sentence. A person convicted of a first offense under subdivision (a)(1) 11 1-09-0418 or (a)(2) is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of an offense under subdivision (a)(3) or (a)(4) or a second or subsequent offense under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) is guilty of a Class 4 felony. *** (d) Fine. Sentences of imprisonment and fines for offenses committed under this Act shall be as provided under Articles 8 and 9 of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, except that the court shall order restitution of all unpaid support payments and may impose the following fines, alone, or in addition to a sentence of imprisonment under the following circumstances: *** (3) from $10,000 to $25,000 if the support obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 8 years, or is in arrears in an amount greater than $20,000[.] (e) Restitution shall be ordered in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it existed at the time of sentencing.