People v. Wigod
[…] These changes do serve, under certain circumstances, to make the offense greater or increase the punishment for a violation. Consequently, there exists the potential for violations of the ex post facto principle. 22 1-09-0418 Yet, defendant does not challenge the felony conviction or his custodial sentence on an ex post facto basis. Likewise, he cannot properly challenge the entire restitution order. There was ample evidence in the record to support a finding of culpability under the statute for both the amount of the arrearage and the duration of nonpayment. See 750 ILCS 16/15(a)(4) (West 2006) (“the obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than one year, or is in arrears in an amount greater than $20,000, and the person has the ability to provide the support”). Unquestionably, defendant amassed an arrearage that remained unpaid for over a year and totaling well over $20,000 between October 1, 1999, and April 12, 2007, as provided in the indictment.