2018 IL App (4th) 160385
[…] Const. 1970, art.
VI, § 6; Vara, 2018 IL 121823, ¶ 13) and that the final judgment in a criminal case is the
sentence (Vara, 2018 IL 121823, ¶ 14). In the sentence the trial court imposed on defendant in
this case, we find no mention of circuit clerk fees. Because the circuit clerk fees are not part of
the final judgment, i.e., the sentence, we lack subject-matter jurisdiction to review them. See id.
¶ 23.
¶ 55 F. Restitution
¶ 56 If the defendant’s criminal act caused a person to receive “any *** damage to his
or her real or personal property,” the trial court must order restitution. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West
2012). The restitution must be in the amount of “the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses,
damages, and injuries suffered by the victim.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 5-5-6(b). “In no event
shall the victim be entitled to recover restitution in excess of the actual out-of-pocket expenses,
losses, damages, or injuries, proximately caused by the conduct of all of the defendants.” Id. § 5
5-6(c)(1).
¶ 57 In determining the amount of restitution, the trial court may rely on the
uncontested facts in the presentence investigation report. People v. Gallinger, 252 Ill. App. 3d
816, 820 (1993). According to the presentence investigation report in this case, the victims of the