2018 IL App (4th) 160385
[…] through the appeal process.” Id.
¶ 50 E. Duplicate Circuit Clerk Fees
¶ 51 According to a printout the circuit clerk generated on January 11, 2018, and with
which we allowed defendant to supplement the record (but see Vara, 2018 IL 121823, ¶ 22
(holding that such a “payment status information sheet” is not properly part of the record on
appeal)), the circuit clerk imposed two circuit clerk fees in the amount of $80 apiece, one for
each count of which defendant was convicted. Defendant argues that the circuit clerk had
statutory authority to impose only one of those fees.
¶ 52 Section 27.1a(w)(1)(A) of the Clerks Act provides as follows:
“(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal
cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:
- 15
(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $40 and a maximum of
$100.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 105/27.1a(w)(1)(A) (West 2012).
¶ 53 The State concedes that the circuit clerk should have charged defendant only one
circuit clerk fee since there was only one felony complaint.
¶ 54 Even so, the same reasoning from Vara that we applied to clerk-imposed fines