People v. Morger, 2016 IL App (4th) 140321, ¶ 5, 59 N.E.3d 219. Each charge alleged that
[…] impose unconventional conditions, which may have unknown consequences. Id. at 815.
¶ 30 Nothing is unconventional about probation condition No. 4. The Illinois
legislature authorized a geographic limitation in section 5-6-3(a)(8.6) of the Unified Code of
Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.6) (West 2012)) to prevent sex offenders
from living in close proximity to each other. The purpose of this statute is to protect the public,
-7
to treat and rehabilitate sex offenders, and to prevent sex offenders from influencing or enabling
each other to commit sexual offenses. Because section 5-6-3(a)(8.6) prohibits defendant from
residing “at the same address, or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same
condominium complex or apartment complex, or with another person [defendant] knows or
reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender,” the addition of mobile home parks to
probation condition No. 4 is within the scope and intent of the statute.
¶ 31 For the reasons stated, we conclude that probation condition No. 4 was properly
and reasonably imposed.
¶ 32 b. Probation Condition No. 5