People v. Morger, 2016 IL App (4th) 140321, ¶ 5, 59 N.E.3d 219. Each charge alleged that
[…] condominium complex or apartment complex, or with another person [defendant] knows or
reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender,” the addition of mobile home parks to
probation condition No. 4 is within the scope and intent of the statute.
¶ 31 For the reasons stated, we conclude that probation condition No. 4 was properly
and reasonably imposed.
¶ 32 b. Probation Condition No. 5
¶ 33 Probation condition No. 5 requires that defendant
“[n]ot access or use a social networking website as defined in Section 17-0.5 of
the Criminal Code of 2012. (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.9)).”
¶ 34 Under section 17-0.5, “Social networking website” is defined as follows:
“[A]n Internet website containing profile web pages of the members of the
website that include the names or nicknames of such members, photographs
placed on the profile web pages by such members, or any other personal or
personally identifying information about such members and links to other profile
web pages on social networking websites of friends or associates of such
members that can be accessed by other members or visitors to the website. A
social networking website provides members of or visitors to such website the
ability to leave messages or comments on the profile web page that are visible to
all or some visitors to the profile web page and may also include a form of
electronic mail for members of the social networking website.” 720 ILCS 5/17
-8
0.5 (West 2012).
¶ 35 In People v. Crabtree, 2015 IL App (5th) 130155, ¶ 1, 37 N.E.3d 922, the
defendant was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual abuse of a minor who was under 13 years