People v. Morger, 2016 IL App (4th) 140321, ¶ 5, 59 N.E.3d 219. Each charge alleged that
[…] -9
related to (1) deterring defendant from sexually assaulting another minor ,and (2) protecting the
public by preventing him from (a) contacting anyone under the age of 18, and (b) accessing
social networking sites often used by minors.
¶ 39 For the reasons stated, we conclude that probation condition No. 5 was reasonably
and properly imposed.
¶ 40 c. Probation Condition Nos. 6 and 8
¶ 41 Probation condition No. 6 requires that defendant
“[n]ot knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that the
defendant uses. (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(11)).”
¶ 42 Probation condition No. 8 requires that defendant
“[n]ot access or use a computer or any other device with Internet capability
without the prior written approval of the probation officer; submit to periodic
unannounced examinations of defendant’s computer or any other device with
Internet capability by the probation officer, a law enforcement officer, or assigned
computer or information technology specialist, including the retrieval and copying
of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external peripherals
and removal of such information, equipment, or device to conduct a more
thorough inspection; submit to the installation on the offender’s computer or
device with Internet capability, at the offender’s expense, of one or more
hardware or software systems to monitor the Internet use; and submit to any other
appropriate restrictions concerning the defendant’s use of or access to a computer
or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the probation officer. (730
ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.8) and (b)(18)).”
- 10
¶ 43 Defendant points out that his offenses did not involve any use of computers or the
Internet and argues therefore that bans on various aspects of computer usage are not reasonable.