NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] were necessary for all sex offenders and had been developed and drafted specifically for this
purpose. The witness that the State provided, however, was a local probation officer who
apparently had no part in formulating the conditions and was not an expert on the State’s
general-need proposition. His testimony often fell back on the general proposition that a
condition was needed because defendant is a sex offender, with no attempt to tie the specific
condition to defendant’s individual circumstances and no support for the general proposition.
We note here the language of 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(18): a court “shall not impose a condition
prohibiting the offender from engaging in any legal behavior unless the condition is reasonably
related to the offender’s rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk to public safety.” (emphasis
2
Defendant’s third argument, that the sentencing court failed to meet the requirements of
28 V.S.A. § 252(c), was withdrawn after the court signed the January 27, 2015 probation order,
rendering the issue moot.
4
added).