NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] On
appeal, defendant argues that this condition is neither reasonably related to his rehabilitation nor
necessary for public safety. We agree that this condition is not supported by the evidence presented
by the State, and strike the condition.
¶ 8. While trial courts have broad discretion in imposing probation conditions, see
Lumumba, 2018 VT 40, ¶ 32, they may only impose conditions that are “reasonably necessary to
ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do so.” 28 V.S.A.
§ 252(a). Specifically, where a condition prohibits the offender from engaging in otherwise legal
behavior, the condition must be “reasonably related to the offender’s rehabilitation or necessary to
reduce risk to public safety.” Id. § 252(b)(18). In the context of sex-offender special conditions,
we have emphasized that “the statute requires more than the bare recitation that a defendant is a
sex offender and that incursions onto his liberty are justifiable on that basis alone.” State v. Cornell