NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] orders or other parts of the record). If it intended for the age minimum to be sixteen, then in the
revised probation order it signs to reflect the deletions required by this decision, it should leave
the conditions intact, as written.
B. Merits of Defendant’s Challenges
¶ 33. If the trial court does correct the order to restrict defendant’s access to all minors
under the age of eighteen, it must state its rationale for doing so. Both condition 41 and condition
42 prohibit defendant from engaging in legal behavior.10 Therefore, under § 252(b)(18), the
condition must be “reasonably related to the offender’s rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk
to public safety.” It is especially important that the condition be only as restrictive as necessary,
10
Defendant points out that “[t]here is nothing unlawful about [defendant] associating
with or having platonic or even romantic relationships with sixteen- and seventeen-year-old
individuals.”