NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] where defendant was convicted under federal statute that defined “pornography” and therefore
clarified term), and State v. Dinapoli, 2015-NMCA-066, ¶ 28, 350 P.3d 1259 (affirming condition
banning “sexually oriented or sexually stimulating material” because “the meaning . . . can be
gleaned from case law and statute”).
14
When imposing conditions, however, a court must only impose conditions that are “reasonably
necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do so.”
28 V.S.A. § 252(a). If the court imposes a condition that prohibits the defendant from engaging
in legal behavior, the condition must be “reasonably related to the offender’s rehabilitation or
necessary to reduce risk to public safety.” Id. § 252(b)(18).
¶ 33. We have held that when a trial court imposes probation conditions related to the
defendant’s status as a sex offender, § 252(b)(18) “requires more than the bare recitation that a