State v. Jonathan C. Richards
[…] The requirement that defendant “not engage in criminal behavior” is not surplusage, as defendant suggests, because it does not merely prohibit defendant from being convicted of a crime. The practical effect of this condition is to allow for an expedited violation-of-probation hearing before a judge under the preponderance of the evidence standard, rather than before a jury under the beyond a reasonable doubt standard. The Legislature has made this explicit. 28 V.S.A. § 302(a)(4) (providing that “court shall not revoke probation without a proceeding conducted in open court” where the State must prove “establishment of the alleged violation by a preponderance of the evidence”); see also State v.