State v. Jonathan C. Richards
[…] State v. Roy, 151 Vt. 17, 25, 557 A.2d 884, 889 (1989), overruled on other grounds by State v. Brillon, 2008 VT 35, 183 Vt. 475, 955 A.2d 1108. Accordingly, we turn to the structure and surrounding provisions of the statute to consider whether the Legislature made 6 a deliberate choice to depart from the common law and exclude a knowledge element. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that it did. ¶ 15. The language of 13 V.S.A. § 3705(a) must be read in the context of its statutory scheme. See Thompson, 174 Vt. at 175, 807 A.2d at 458. Two provisions in § 3705 shed light on the question of the Legislature’s intent to omit a knowledge element in the misdemeanor provision. First, the felony provision in § 3705(d) specifies a knowledge element. It prohibits a person from, in relevant part: “enter[ing] a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so.” 13 V.S.A. § 3705(d) (emphasis added). The fact that the felony subsection includes the mental state of “knowing” supports the conclusion that the Legislature made a meaningful choice to require a showing of knowledge for the felony but not for the misdemeanor.