State v. Jonathan C. Richards
[…] When construing the plain language, “we presume that all language in a statute was drafted advisedly” and that “the Legislature knows how to incorporate a scienter element.” Richland, 2015 VT 126, ¶¶ 6, 8 (quotation omitted). The misdemeanor unlawful trespass statute reads in pertinent part: A person shall be imprisoned for not more than three months or fined not more than $500.00, or both, if, without legal authority or the consent of the person in lawful possession, he or she enters or remains on any land or in any place as to which notice against trespass is given . . . . 13 V.S.A. § 3705(a)(1). The statute provides several options by which notice may be given, including by “actual communication by the person in lawful possession” or “signs or placards so designed and situated as to give reasonable notice.” Id. § 3705(a)(1)(A)-(B). The plain language of the statute on its face thus does not contain a knowledge element. See State v.