State v. Jonathan C. Richards
[…] However, this argument is unavailing as these statutory schemes differ from ours. For example, defendant cites State v. Dansinger, where the Supreme Judicial Court of Maine declared that “the issue of license or privilege necessarily involves the state of mind of the Defendants.” 521 A.2d. 685, 689 (Me. 1987). However, the Court there was merely confirming the showing of “knowledge” the prosecution must prove under Maine’s criminal trespass statute. Unlike 13 V.S.A. § 3705, Maine’s statute requires a showing of “knowing” for conviction of all classes of trespass offenses. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 402(1) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that the person is not licensed or privileged to do so that person . . . .”). 2 At the time Day was decided, § 1094 did not have a knowledge element but the Legislature has since amended it, adding the word “knowing.” See 1999, No. 102 (Adj.