State v. Jonathan C. Richards
[…] Section 3705(a) prohibits a person from entering or remaining “on any land or in any 7 place” when notice against trespass has been given and imposes imprisonment “for not more than three months or [a fine of] not more than $500.00, or both.” 13 V.S.A. § 3705(a). Next, § 3705(c) prohibits a person from entering “a building other than a residence” that is normally locked or entering “a residence in violation of an order of any court” and imposes imprisonment of “not more than one year or [a fine of] not more than $500.00, or both.” Id. § 3705(c). Finally, § 3705(d) prohibits a person from “enter[ing] a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so” and imposes the most severe punishment: imprisonment “for not more than three years or [a fine of] not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Id. § 3705(d). It follows that the Legislature deliberately created this statutory scheme, differing by the location of the offense and increasing in punishment.