State v. Jonathan C. Richards
[…] An offense under this Subsection constitutes a petty misdemeanor if the offender defies an order to leave personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or other authorized person. Otherwise it is a violation. Model Penal Code § 221.2(1)-(2). ¶ 19. In some respects, the misdemeanor section of our statute tracks the “Defiant Trespasser” section of the Model Penal Code; however, it is not identical. Among other distinctions, § 3705(a) does not require that the defendant entered or remained “knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so” but instead requires that the defendant acted “without legal authority or the consent of the person in lawful possession.” 13 V.S.A. § 3705(a). As outlined above, our statute contains no such knowledge element.