NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] II. The Specific Purpose of Probation Supports Application of the Reliance Defense
¶ 31. Even if we did not adopt the narrow “reliance defense” as a general exception to
the common law rule regarding ignorance of the law, we should apply the exception in the context
of probation conditions. The distinct purpose of probation, as contrasted with our criminal laws
more broadly, supports application of the defense in the context of violations of probation.
¶ 32. The purpose of probation is to assist the offender in leading a law-abiding life. See
28 V.S.A. § 252(a) (“The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems
reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender
to do so.”); id. § 252(b)(18) (providing that court may require defendant to “satisfy any other
conditions reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation”). In describing the nature and purposes
of probation, we have explained,
Because the primary goal of probation . . . is rehabilitation of the