NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] conduct is forbidden before the initiation of a probation revocation proceeding.”). Therefore, a
court can find a probationer in violation of probationary terms only when those terms are “express”
or “so clearly implied that a probationer, in fairness, can be said to have notice of it.” State v.
Austin, 165 Vt. 389, 389, 685 A.2d 1076, 1082 (1996) (quotation and alterations in original
omitted).
¶ 7. A probationer has fair notice of those conditions expressly stated in the probation
certificate. See 28 V.S.A. § 252(c) (“When an offender is placed on probation, he or she shall be
given a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released.”);
State v. Kane, 2017 VT 36, ¶ 20, __ Vt. __, 169 A.3d 762 (“To satisfy this due process requirement
[of fair notice], offenders must be ‘given a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon
which he or she is being released.’ ” (quoting 28 V.S.A. § 252(c))). The instructions and directions
of the probation officer may also provide fair notice. See State v. Blaise, 2012 VT 2, ¶ 15, 191 Vt.
564, 38 A.3d 1167 (mem.) (“[A] defendant might be given fair notice of what may constitute a