State v. Jasen Suhr
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court exceeded its discretion in revoking defendant’s youth-offender status based, in part, on defendant’s inadequate sex-offender therapy. In determining whether defendant is amenable to rehabilitation on remand, the court should give proper consideration to the adequacy of defendant’s treatment. ¶ 25. We acknowledge that remanding this case presents some procedural difficulties. Defendant is now older than twenty-two years old, and the statute permits participation in the youthful-offender program only until age twenty-two. 33 V.S.A. § 5286(d) (“If the Court finds 13 that it is in the best interest of the youth and consistent with community safety to continue the case past the age of 18, it shall make an order continuing the Court’s jurisdiction up to the age of 22.”). An appropriate solution to the procedural dilemma will depend on an updated record, reflecting, for example, whether defendant is currently on adult probation and what treatment he has received. We do not have that record. In addition, neither party raised or briefed this issue.