NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Ayers, 148 Vt. 421, 426, 535 A.2d 330, 333 (1987)).
¶ 12. In this case, we uphold the trial court’s factual findings that defendant was on
probation in 2019 and subject to condition 31. We reverse as plain error the court’s legal
conclusion that defendant violated condition 31 because the conclusion rests on a DOC
interpretation of the condition that is inconsistent with its plain language and thus amounts to an
impermissible modification by DOC. Because defendant’s requested remedy is the same for all
his arguments, and because we grant that remedy, we do not address his other arguments.
5
¶ 13. “The power to impose probation conditions rests with the court, not employees of
the DOC.” State v. Putnam, 2015 VT 113, ¶ 64, 200 Vt. 257, 130 A.3d 836; see also 28 V.S.A.
§ 252(a) (“The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably
necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do
so.”). Similarly, the court retains the exclusive power to modify probation conditions. Bostwick,
2014 VT 97, ¶ 14; see also 28 V.S.A. § 253(a) (granting court power to modify or add probation
conditions). However, probation conditions must retain a measure of flexibility, and “probation