NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] DOC retains the discretion to approve or reject the
program defendant chooses and the flexibility inherent in supervising defendant’s progress. In
11
implementing the condition, DOC must bear in mind that the purpose of probation is not to punish
defendant for the crime, but to rehabilitate defendant and protect society. State v. Moses, 159 Vt.
294, 305, 618 A.2d 478, 484 (1992). Consistent with the rehabilitative purpose of probation, DOC
must assist defendant in finding suitable sex-offender treatment programs. DOC can also seek
court modification of the condition under 28 V.S.A. § 253(a) (authorizing court to modify
probation conditions “on application of a probation officer or of the offender, or on its own
motion”).
Reversed; mandate to issue forthwith.
FOR THE COURT:
Associate Justice
¶ 22. CARROLL, J., dissenting. I disagree that the trial court committed error, let
alone plain error, in finding that defendant violated condition 31 by failing to complete the sex-