2015 IL App (5th) 130155
[…] used in the commission of the underlying offense. Defendant contends the conditions are
5
not mandatory, and, even if they are, the statute is unconstitutional as applied to him.
Defendant insists the conditions are overly broad because he did not use a computer to
commit the offense and, therefore, the trial court abused its discretion in imposing them.
After careful consideration, we agree with the State that the conditions of probation are
mandatory, and, further, they are not unconstitutional as applied to defendant.
¶ 13 Section 5-6-3(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) specifically provides
for the three conditions of probation now in question as follows:
"(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that
the person:
***
(8.7) if convicted for an offense committed on or after June 1, 2008
(the effective date of Public Act 95-464) that would qualify the accused as a
child sex offender as defined in Section 11-9.3 or 11-9.4 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, refrain from communicating
with or contacting, by means of the Internet, a person who is not related to
the accused and whom the accused reasonably believes to be under 18 years
of age; ***
***
(8.9) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender
Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date
of Public Act 96-262), refrain from accessing or using a social networking
website as defined in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012;
6
***
(11) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in Section 2 of the Sex
Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the
effective date of Public Act 96-362) that requires the person to register as a
sex offender under that Act, may not knowingly use any computer scrub
software on any computer that the sex offender uses[.]" (Emphasis added.)
730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.7), (8.9), (11) (West 2012).
We point out that subsection (a) specifically describes probationary conditions that
"shall" be imposed.
¶ 14 The primary rule of statutory interpretation is to determine legislative intent, the