People v. Crabtree, 2015 IL App (5th) 130155
[…] of the underlying offense. Defendant contends the conditions are not mandatory, and, even if
they are, the statute is unconstitutional as applied to him. Defendant insists the conditions are
overly broad because he did not use a computer to commit the offense and, therefore, the trial
court abused its discretion in imposing them. After careful consideration, we agree with the
State that the conditions of probation are mandatory, and, further, they are not unconstitutional
as applied to defendant.
¶ 13 Section 5-6-3(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) specifically provides for the
three conditions of probation now in question as follows:
“(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the
person:
***
(8.7) if convicted for an offense committed on or after June 1, 2008 (the
effective date of Public Act 95-464) that would qualify the accused as a child sex
offender as defined in Section 11-9.3 or 11-9.4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the
Criminal Code of 2012, refrain from communicating with or contacting, by means
of the Internet, a person who is not related to the accused and whom the accused
reasonably believes to be under 18 years of age; ***
***
(8.9) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender Registration
Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act
96-262), refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in
Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012;
***
(11) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in Section 2 of the Sex Offender
Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public
Act 96-362) that requires the person to register as a sex offender under that Act,
may not knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that the sex
offender uses[.]” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(8.7), (8.9), (11) (West
2012).
We point out that subsection (a) specifically describes probationary conditions that “shall” be
imposed.
¶ 14 The primary rule of statutory interpretation is to determine legislative intent, the best