2019 IL 123643
[…] judgment of the appellate court.
¶2 STATUTES PERTINENT TO DEFENDANT’S
SEX OFFENDER PROBATION
¶3 Multiple statutory conditions of probation were imposed in this case, but we
consider four subsections of section 5-6-3 of the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS
5/5-6-3 (West 2016)) of particular significance in analyzing the issue presented for
our consideration: id. § 5-6-3(a)(8.7) (mandatory for a child sex offender), id. § 5-
6-3(a)(8.9) (mandatory if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender
Registration Act (SORA) (730 ILCS 150/1 et seq. (West 2016))), 730 ILCS 5/5-6-
3(a)(11) (West 2016) (mandatory if convicted of a sex offense as defined in
SORA), and id. § 5-6-3(b)(18) (discretionary if convicted of a sex offense as
defined in SORA). The pertinent conditions provide:
“(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that
the person:
***
(8.7) if convicted for an offense *** that would qualify the accused as a
child sex offender ***, refrain from communicating with or contacting, by
means of the Internet, a person who is not related to the accused and whom
the accused reasonably believes to be under 18 years of age; ***[1]
***
(8.9) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in [SORA] committed on
or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-262), refrain
1
Another condition of probation imposed in this case prohibited this defendant from having
contact of any kind with the victim, his sister.
-2-
from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section
17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012;
***
(11) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in Section 2 of [SORA] ***
may not knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that
the sex offender uses; ***
***
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the
nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for
each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
***
(18) if convicted for an offense committed on or after June 1, 2009 (the
effective date of Public Act 95-983) that would qualify as a sex offense as
defined in [SORA]:
(i) not access or use a computer or any other device with Internet
capability without the prior written approval of the offender’s probation
officer, except in connection with the offender’s employment or search
for employment with the prior approval of the offender’s probation
officer;
(ii) submit to periodic unannounced examinations of the offender’s
computer or any other device with Internet capability by the offender’s
probation officer, a law enforcement officer, or assigned computer or
information technology specialist, including the retrieval and copying
of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external
peripherals and removal of such information, equipment, or device to