2023 IL App (4th) 210595 FILED
[…] Criminal No. 11.66 under the circumstances presented. The State argues, however, the absence of
the jury instruction does not result in plain error or ineffective assistance of trial counsel because
the evidence was not closely balanced and because defendant was not prejudiced by the absence
of the instruction.
¶ 68 Section 115-10 of the Code (id.) permits, amongst other things, the admission of
certain out-of-court statements of a child in those cases involving the sexual abuse of a child. When
a statement is admitted under section 115-10, the statute requires the trial court to
“instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and
credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the
determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child,
*** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the
statement was made, and any other relevant factor.” Id. § 115-10(c).
IPI Criminal No. 11.66 implements this statutory provision. Our supreme court has found it to be
clear and obvious error for a jury to not be instructed in accordance with section 115-10 when a
statement is admitted under that section. People v.