Third Division
[…] indemnify Water Tower for its losses despite Water Tower’s repeated demands for indemnification.
Fordham moved to dismiss the complaint on grounds that it had promised only to indemnify
Water Tower for any claims third parties filed against it. Because Water Tower had not alleged that
anyone had sued it, Fordham argued that it owed Water Tower no indemnity. Fordham also asked
the court to dismiss the complaint as barred by section 13-214 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code),
which is the statute of limitations for construction-related activity. 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2002).
-3-
1-09-2943
Section 13-214 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an
act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or
management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall
be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or
her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 735
ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2002).
Water Tower answered that it had not sued for any act or omission in “the design, planning,
supervision, observation or management of construction.” Instead, it sued for breach of the
indemnification agreement.