Third Division
[…] management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall
be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or
her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 735
ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2002).
Water Tower answered that it had not sued for any act or omission in “the design, planning,
supervision, observation or management of construction.” Instead, it sued for breach of the
indemnification agreement. According to Water Tower, the statute of limitations for written
contracts in section 13-206 of the Code, governs their claim. 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2002).
Section 13-206 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
“[A]ctions on *** written contracts *** shall be commenced within 10 years next
after the cause of action accrued ***.” 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2002).
The trial court dismissed the complaint without prejudice, finding that Fordham had not
promised to indemnify Water Tower for first-party claims. Fordham amended its complaint. The trial