2021 IL App (2d) 200047
[…] perform that analysis.
- 11 -
2021 IL App (2d) 200047
¶ 24 On November 20, 2019, the court entered an order granting plaintiffs leave to withdraw
their motion to reconsider, filed November 13, 2019, “without prejudice to assert arguments made
therein on any appeal.”
¶ 25 On December 17, 2019, the court held oral argument on plaintiffs’ motion to limit the scope
of the judgment. It granted the City’s motion to strike; however, it also denied on the merits
plaintiffs’ motion to limit the scope of the judgment. The court explained that it agreed with the
City that section 2-1301(e), which allows a court to set aside a judgment, does not permit
modification of a judgment and that, thus, plaintiffs improperly used it and should have instead
filed the motion under section 2-1203(a) of the Code (id. § 2-1203(a)) (“In all cases tried without
a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the
court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a
retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.”). However,
the court agreed with plaintiffs that, regardless of the motion’s label, it was, nevertheless,
appropriate for the court to consider the arguments on their merits. Doing so, it rejected plaintiffs’