2021 IL App (2d) 200047
[…] July 1, 2019) in that the rule permitted
only one postjudgment motion. In a separate motion, the City also moved to strike plaintiffs’
motion to limit the scope of the court’s judgment, arguing, in sum, that the issues raised therein
(namely, the constitutionality of the Ordinance’s retroactive application) were being improperly
raised for the first time postjudgment and, accordingly, were forfeited.
¶ 23 In response, plaintiffs specified that their motion to limit the scope was not a motion to
reconsider but, rather, it was a motion to modify the judgment and was being brought pursuant to
section 2-1301(e) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2018) (the trial court “may on motion
filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and
conditions that shall be reasonable”). Section 2-1301(e), plaintiffs argued, simply considered
whether substantial justice was done between the litigants. Further, plaintiffs noted that the issue
of retroactivity did not arise until the City mentioned it in a footnote in its reply in support of the