2015 IL App (2d) 150544
[…] Robert’s Rules of Order will govern city council meetings “to the extent that [those rules] are not
inconsistent with rules of procedure specified in ordinances of the City or in the Illinois
Compiled Statutes.” Crystal Lake Municipal Code § 18-6(D) (adopted Jan. 19, 1993), available
at http://ecode360.com/8610712. The plaintiffs assert that section 3.1-40-40 of the Municipal
Code is inconsistent with Robert’s Rules of Order, and thus under subsection 18-6(D), the voting
procedures established by Robert’s must yield to those of the Municipal Code.
¶ 25 We reject this premise because section 3.1-40-40 of the Municipal Code does not conflict
with the City’s adoption of Robert’s Rules of Order. Rather, section 3.1-40-40 explicitly permits
the adoption of different voting procedures: “The passage of all ordinances for whatever purpose
*** shall require the concurrence of a majority of all members then holding office on the city
council, including the mayor, unless otherwise expressly provided by this Code or any other Act
-9-
2015 IL App (2d) 150544
governing the passage of any ordinance, resolution, or motion.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS
5/3.1-40-40 (West 2014). As our supreme court has explained, unless the powers of a home rule
unit have been explicitly circumscribed in a particular area by the General Assembly, home rule