2015 IL App (2d) 150544
[…] County of
Cook, 65 Ill. 2d 281, 288 (1976) (home rule body may reduce the margin for passage of an
ordinance from the state law requirement of two-thirds to a simple majority); see also City of
-5-
2015 IL App (2d) 150544
Chicago v. Roman, 184 Ill. 2d 504, 512 (1998) (tracing the expansion of home rule powers under
the 1970 Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6): except as otherwise limited, home
rule units may exercise any power including the power to tax).
¶ 15 The plaintiffs argue, however, that subsection 18-6(B) of the City’s code “adopts the
requirements of” section 3.1-40-40 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-40 (West
2014)), thereby incorporating that provision into the City’s code. Section 3.1-40-40 states that,
“unless otherwise expressly provided by *** any other Act governing the passage of any
ordinance, resolution, or motion,” municipal ordinances may only be passed by “the concurrence
of a majority of all members then holding office on the city council, including the mayor.” Id.
¶ 16 In considering this argument, we begin with the language of the provision at issue,
subsection 18-6(B). The best indicator of the intent of a statute or other legislative enactment is
the plain language of the statute. Lee, 208 Ill. 2d at 43. “When the statute’s language is clear, it