SIXTH DIVISION
[…] statute (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2009)) and the doctrine of equitable estoppel. Defendants
respond that, regardless of whether any fraudulent concealment occurred, Mauer learned or
should have learned of their alleged negligence when Frances prevailed in the conversion suit on
October 11, 2005, a full year and eight months before the statute of repose was set to expire.
Since Mauer had ample time to file an action within the statutory time period, they argue that he
is not entitled to any tolling of the statute of repose.
The fraudulent concealment statute, contained in section 13-215 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, provides:
“If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the
knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time
within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such
cause of action, and not afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2009).
See DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d at 74, 857 N.E.2d at 244 (holding that under section 13-215, a
-24-
No. 08-2311
defendant’s fraudulent concealment tolls the statute of repose for legal malpractice actions);
Rajcan v. Donald Garvey & Associates, Ltd., 347 Ill.